2019 Alumnae Candidates

Emerge Virginia alumnae are running for office right now!

Updated June 12, 2019 Fifty-five Emerge Virginia alumnae are running for office in November.

Dawn Adams — House of Delegates, District 68*

Elizabeth Alcorn – House of Delegates, District 58

Hala Ayala — House of Delegates, District 51 *

Andrea Bailey – Prince William Board of Supervisors Potomac District  

Buta Biberaj – Loudoun County Commonwealth’s Attorney

Jennifer Boysko — State Senate, District 22 *

Sheila Bynum-Coleman, House of Delegates District 66

Jennifer Carroll Foy — House of Delegates, District 2*

Laura Jane Cohen – Fairfax Co School Bd, Springfield Dist  

Lorita Daniels – Spotsylvania Co School Board

Melissa Dart – Henrico Co School Board, Tuckahoe District

Karrie Delaney — House of Delegates, District 67*

Lindsey Dougherty House of Delegates, District 62

Jess Foster – House of Delegates District 88

Margaret Franklin, Prince William Board of Supervisors Woodbridge District

Laura Galante, House of Delegates District 18

Wendy Gooditis — House of Delegates, District 10 *

Alisa Gregory Sheriff Henrico County

Elizabeth Guzman— House of Delegates, District 31*

Nancy Guy – House of Delegates District 83     

Maggie Hansford – Prince William Co Board of Supervisors

Beverly Harrison House of Delegates, District 15  

Wendy Hobbs – Goochland Board of Supervisors

Annette Hyde – State Senate, District 24

Gayle Johnson House of Delegates, District 82  

Flo Ketner – State Senate District 19  

Karen Keys-Gamarra Fairfax Co School Board, At-Large*

Irina Khanin – House of Delegates District 29

Stacey Kincaid – Sheriff, Fairfax County*

Amy Laufer – State Senate District 17  

Karen Mallard – House of Delegates, District 84

Juanita Jo Matkins House of Delegates, District 56   

Melissa Mason – Mathews County Board of Supervisors

Melanie Meren – Fairfax Co School Board, Hunter Mill District

Kathleen Murphy — House of Delegates, District 34 *

Crystal Neilson-Hall – Goochland Co Bd of Supervisors District 1

Abrar Omeish – Fairfax Co School Board, At-Large,

Dalia Palchik – Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Providence District

Stella Pekarsky – Fairfax Co School Board, Sully District

Arika Phillips – Chesterfield Co School Board, Clover Hill District  

Amanda Pohl St Senate District 9

Atoosa Reaser Loudoun County School Board – Algonkian District

Angela Reason Clerk of Court Newport News

Debra Rodman — St Senate District 12

Danica Roem — House of Delegates, District 13 *

Kenya Savage – Loudoun Co School Bd At Large

Shelly Simonds – House of Delegates Dist 94

Linda Sperling, Fairfax Co Board of Supervisors, Springfield District  

Parisa Tafti – Arlington Commonwealth’s Attorney

Mavis Taintor – House of Delegates District 33

Kathy Tran — House of Delegates, District 42 *

Tia Walbridge – Loudoun Co Board of Supervisors, Blue Ridge

Dr. Ella Webster – House of Delegates, District 98

Jennifer Woofter – House of Delegates, District 22

Christian Worth House of Delegates, District 24